Cnoc Nan Cubairean, Old Burial Ground

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Craignure; Allt A' Chlada; Port Na Luinge

Site Number NM73NW 18

NGR Description Centred 71055 37638

• Parish Torosay

NM 7105 3762. Burial-ground, Craignure: This burial-ground is situated within a large clearing on a knoll close to the N boundary-fence of a Forestry Commission plantation. The turf-covered remains of a dry-stone wall, about 1.0m thick form an irregular pentagonal enclosure having a span of about 30m which contains several rough grave-markers. In the SW portion of the enclosure there is a group of four large recumbent slabs of slate, one of which commemorates George Allan, who died in 1799.

Visited by RCAHMS 1973

RCAHMS 1980

A small pentagonal shaped enclosure is situated on the SE-facing slope of Cnoc nan Cubairean to the SW of Java Lodge. The burial-ground lies immediately S of a house annotated 'Larchwood' on the current OS 1:2500 scale digital map on the S side of a boundary.

The burial-ground is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Island of Mull 1880, sheet lxxxv), which shows the enclosure as more square and annotates it as 'Old Burial Ground'. It is not described in the Object Name Book (ONB).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), February 2006.