Loch Doon Gunnery School, Macnabstone

Military Camp (First World War)

• Parish Straiton (Cumnock And Doon Valley)
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (12 June 2013)

A major accommodation camp was erected in the area of Macnabstone; the remains of 69 separate structures – building footings, bridges, water tanks, drains, and a sewage works, – survive in the area. There are two explosives stores with the remains of further buildings nearby (see NS40SE 44.02) and yet more buildings of indeterminate purpose lie to the south (NS40SE 44.03).

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 12 June 2013.

NS40SE 44.00 centred 4745 0060

For other parts of the Gunnery School see NS40NE 78.00; NX49NE 17.00, NX49NE 23, NX49NE 24, NX49NE 25, NX49NE 26, NX49NE 27 NX49SE 36

Accomodation camp for the construction workers and military personnel engaged on the building of the Loch Doon Gunnery School.

Information from Kirkdale Archaeology Report for Loch Doon Action Group

Note (4 June 2013)

On the W side of Loch Doon, to the N of Baoch are the remains of a large military and construction camp, part of the Loch Doon Gunnery School. RCAHMS aerial photographs show a series of building platforms, trackways and a sewage works extending from N of Baoch to Macnabstone.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 4 June 2013.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)