Glasgow, Cambuslang, Clydeford Road Bridge

Road Bridge (20th Century)

Site Number NS66SW 970

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Cambuslang (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Clydeford Road Bridge. Opened in 1976, engineer Strathclyde Regional Council, builder Murdoch and McKenzie. Two parallel steel box girders of constant trapezium cross-section, continuous over two spans on concrete columns rising from a single pier in the river bed. A cast-in-situ concrete deck cantilevers out both sides of the girders and carries side-rails of grey steel tubes and wire mesh.

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.

This bridge carries Clydeford Road (which here forms the A763) over the River Clyde to the N of Cambuslang. The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Old Monkland (to the N) and Cambuslang (to the S).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the span. The available map evidence indicates that the structure extends from NS c. 64494 61336 to NS c. 64507 61240.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 9 January 2006.

Project (September 2014 - 2015)

This project, which was largely undertaken in 2015 and 2016, initially comprised a desk-based qualitative assessment of about 360 Canmore records for which a direct association with the River Clyde could be demonstrated, identifying which records could be enhanced, and how, in a subsequent project. The desk-based phase of the project was followed by a programme of fieldwork (https://canmore.org.uk/project/1024867) which identified over 300 previously unrecorded sites along the river.