Glasgow, Cambuslang Footbridge

Site Name Glasgow, Cambuslang Footbridge

Classification Footbridge (20th Century), Graffiti(S) (21st Century), Tag(S) (21st Century), Throw Up (21st Century)

Alternative Name(s) River Clyde; Bridge Street

Site Number NS66SW 969

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Cambuslang (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

NS66SW 969 64098 61024

For Cambuslang Bridge (adjacent to W), see NS66SW 258.

Cambuslang Footbridge. A simple but distinguished bridge parallel to the road bridge [NS66SW 258] and not many yards upstream 1977. Engineer Strathclyde Regional Council; bulder Fairclough Ltd. 3.3m (11ft) wide and perfectly level across four spans. Solid concrete piers support plate girders of rust-coloured weathering steel, over which is a wide band of well-finished concrete forming the deck kerb and white-painted steel railings of closely-spaced verticals with top and bottom runners. Under the deck it carries two substantial pipes. There are neat lamp standards of green-painted tubular steel.

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.

This bridge carries a footpath over the River Clyde to the N of Cambuslang. The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Old Monkland (to the N) and Cambuslang (to the S).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the span. The available map evidence indicates that the structure extends from NS c. 64071 61087 to NS c. 64125 60983.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 9 January 2006.

Field Visit (28 September 2017)

There are numerous examples of graffiti, most of it spray-painted but some of it in marker pen or chalk, on the concrete piers and abutments of this bridge, on the massive steel beams that support the decking, on the steel plates that line the underside of the decking, and on the steel railings that edge the footpath. A steel lamp-post on the bridge also bears a tag. Most of the graffiti are tags, but there are also throw ups, at least one of which appears to be incomplete, and a colourful piece.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (JRS, AMcC) 28 September 2017.