Cowiefauld

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Ring Ditch (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

(NO 1899 0953) Standing Stones (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1921)

Standing Stones, Cowiefauld: The site is 400 yds NE of Gateside House on the N side of the Milnathort - Auchtermuchty road. The area has been cultivated for many years, and the stones have long been removed and destroyed. An early notice of the construction reads: "On the lands of Craigfod, a vast cairn of stones had been reared; several stones of large dimensions were placed on their ends and from thence called the Standing Stones. These were lately taken out, and below them were found ashes and the fragments of urns etc" (A Small 1823). Small also says that three of the shorter stones were used as gateposts in neighbouring fields. The field in which this monument formerly stood is marked 'Bridge Park' on the Wellfield House plan. (Small's siting agrees approximately with the OS entry).

RCAHMS 1933

A cairn stood about 40 years ago (paper read 1829-30) a little W of Wellfield and E of Gateside. (Millar's sketch plan is crude, but appears to agree with Small).

It was sunk into the ground and rose about 5' above it, and was surmounted by a Druid's Temple of seven stones. It contained urns and bones.

Miller 1857

NO 1901 0955. The dot published at this point is possibly a printing defect; no stone exists there.

Visited by OS (JFC) 29 October 1956

Cairn (NR) (Site of)

There is no trace of this cairn.

Visited by OS (DWR) 4 April 1972

NO 190 095. Ring-ditch, visible on an RCAHMS air photograph taken in 1978.

(Undated) information in OS Archaeology Branch records.

Standing Stones, Cowiefauld.

The field in which this monument formerly stood is marked "Bridge Park" on the Wellfield House plan. The site, which is 300 feet above sea level and about 400 yards north-east of Gateside House on the north side of the roadway, has been under cultivation for many years, and the stones have long ago been removed and destroyed. Small says that three of the shorter ones were utilised as gate-posts in neighbouring fields. One early notice of the construction reads: “on the lands of Craigfod…a vast cairn of stones had been reared; several stones of large dimensions were placed on their ends, and from thence called the Standing Stones; these were lately taken out and below them were found ashes, and the fragments of Urns, &c" (1). Stone coffins and bones have been discovered in the adjoining field known as Freeland Road Park.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 10 June 1925.

(1) Interesting Roman Antiquities in Fife, footnote p. 47, and pp. 50-1.