Unknown: Oldney, North Minch

Barque (19th Century)

NB91SE 8005 unlocated

NLO: Lochinver [name: NC 093 225]

Loch Broom [name centred NH 10 93].

Formerly entered as NC02SE 8006 (unlocated).

Lochinvar [Lochinver], 22nd Oct. 'A Russian barque, bound to Liverpool, with timber and tar, is on shore at Oldney, waterlogged and with loss of rudder &c.: crew saved.'

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 9872, London, Monday November 3 1845.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 8022).

(Classified as Barque: no cargo specified, but date of loss cited as 20 October 1845). Unknown: this vessel was ashore, waterlogged. at Oldney, near Lochinver. Loss or repair?

Registration: Russian.

(Location of loss cited as N58 3.0 W5 26.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet and quasi-administrative area assigned to this record are arbitrary, being derived from the unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker. This falls at the W end of the Coigach peninsula, to the N of the broad entrance to Loch Broom.

The location of Oldney cannot be established from the available map evidence, but it is assumed to lie within the area of the North Minch.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 13 October 2008.

Loss (20 October 1845)