Clackmannan, 2-4 Main Street

Wall (Period Unassigned)

• Council Clackmannan
  • Parish Clackmannan
  • Former District Clackmannan
  • Former County Clackmannanshire

A building recording exercise was carried out on a standing wall in a pend behind 2-4 Main Street, Clackmannan. The fabric of this wall was in a poor condition and required urgent repairs and partial demolition to ensure public safety. The main aim was to record the eastern elevation of the wall prior to it being reduced in height. The wall was approximately 22m long and up to 5.5m high. The wall was to be reduced to around 3m in height and rising at the ends to adjoin properties. The render on the E side of the wall had fallen off in large chunks, leaving areas of rubble sandstone masonry exposed. This had led to water penetration, which had spread to behind the render. The wall is a boundary feature and has likely been a boundary since the 17th/18th centuries (although it may not have always been a wall).

The wall was built in rubble yellow sandsttone and heightened and altered at various times. A flue was built into the wall at some point, and was associated with a roofed building at this section of wall. The flue was subsequently partially blocked with brick. The wall was later extended with a 6m brick section, and is likely to be contemporary with the construction of 4 low roofed garages at the S end of the courtyard behind No 4 Port Street. The wall appears to be post-medieval in date.