Raasay

Shieling (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Classification Shieling (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NG53NE 198

• Parish Portree
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

The remains of two structures were recorded here during a field survey of the Suisnish area of Raasay by ACFA, who have conducted surveys on the island every year since 1995. Not much survives of them, but one has some wall standing to 0.3m in height. It is suggested that they may be the remains of shielings.

J Macdonald, J Scott Wood 2005

Ground Survey (April 2009)

Survey

J Macdonald and J Scott Wood – ACFA

The survey of the following sites was carried out in April 2009 as part of a continuing programme to record the physical remains of human activity on the Island of Raasay. The survey covered an area of c20 sq km from Beinn a Chapuill in the N (NG 5710 4390) to the Inverarish to Fearns road in the S (NG 5755 3600).

The field survey recorded a total of 155 sites. Most of the sites are from the 18th and 19th centuries but a number of much earlier structures were recorded, mostly on the E coast in the form of rock shelters. These shelters were also being investigated by Professor Karen Hardy and students from the University of Barcelona. The later sites range from small individual structures such as lambing/twinning pens, shieling huts and stores to two large shieling sites at Meall Daimh and Satir.

Meal Daimh is situated at NG 57040 40375 and comprises some 10 structures. Satir is the larger of the two sites and comprises 24 structures at NG 57851 35980. One enigmatic site (feature 28) at NG 57700 38858 lies above the W shore of Loch na Mna and consists of a small ruined stone structure with two lines of stone running out from it to form a V shape, with the open end of the V terminating at a cliff edge above the loch. No explanation of its purpose could be found.

Report: RCAHMS

Funder: Glasgow Archaeological Society and The Robert Kiln Charitable Trust