Raasay, South Fearns

Building (Period Unassigned), Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Raasay, South Fearns

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG53NE 172

• Parish Portree
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG53NE 172 5866 3534

A number of features and structures with an enclosure and field were recorded here during a field survey of the Suisnish area of Raasay by ACFA, who have conducted surveys on the island every year since 1995. There is a building which measures 7.4m x 3m internally and has drystone walls with some tooling evident. They survive to a height of around a metre and are 0.8m thick. The SE wall has an entrance, 0.8m wide, with the sill stone still in place. The corners of the building are rounded, with square foundation stones visible underneath. There is a possible cruck slot in the NW wall opposite the door. There are no other internal features. Some 6m to the NE is a longhouse, 12.8m x 3.9m internally. It has an annexe to the NE, which measures 4.4m x 4m. It is not bonded to the main structure. The corners of the long house are rounded and the SE wall has a 0.9m wide entrance. The building is divided into 2 rooms by a drystone internal wall. From the N corner of the annexe a substantial turf and stone bank runs downhill towards the sea, which is close-by.

J Macdonald and J Scott Wood 2005.