Gleann Fearnach, Ruigh Cam A' Choire

Site Name Gleann Fearnach, Ruigh Cam A' Choire

Classification Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Hollow (Period Unassigned), Pen (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO07SW 30

• Parish Moulin

NO07SW 30 0049 7422

These sites was recorded as part of a large field survey of the Gleann Fearnach valley, carried out in 1996 and 1997. It is one of a number of sites recorded in NO 00 74, including 36 shielings, pens and enclosures.

Near to a small tributary of the Allt Cam a' Choire and levelled into the slope is a rectangular shieling with stone walls 9m x 5.8m. The walls survive to 0.8m in height and are 0.8m wide. One side of the entrance is clearly defined by facing stones. Clear outer facing stones can be seen at the SW corner of the shieling. There is a possible wall niche towards the N end. Nearby is a possible pen with the remains of a wall 4 courses high.

To the NE is a rectangular turf and stone shieling levelled into the slope with a funnel entrance and a circular structure or possible annexe immediately abutting the SE end. The northern end wall is embanked and the structure measures 12.5m x 4m, with the circular annexe being 5m in diameter. The outshot extends for 5.8m. The shieling has been levelled to a depth of 0.7m, leaving walls up to 5 courses high and 0.7m wide.

To the S is a stone shieling levelled into the slope and measuring 10m x 4m and 0.9m in depth. The walls survive to 5 courses in height. The E entrance is 0.8m wide.

To the SE are the remains of a rectangular shieling with an annexe. It measures 3.5m x 11m (including the 3.5m annexe). Upslope and to the NW is an oval hollow, 3.3m x 5m x 0.6m deep. A second hollow, possibly a pen, lies about 6m upslope and is 5.5m in diameter.

J Harris 1997.