Burntisland Beach, Aircraft Immobilsation Posts

Anti Glider Posts (20th Century)

NGR Description Centred c.NT 2500 8601

• Parish Burntisland
  • Former District Kirkcaldy

Also fall on map sheet and into Kinghorn parish

Approximately 80 anti-boat landing obstacles have been recorded on Burntisland Beach. Spread over an area from c.NT 2460 8635 out to to Black Rocks and eastwards across the sands to approximately NT 2575 8624.

They consist of a central wooden stake, now cut down to about 3 feet high. They are surrounded by a 'square' of wooden spars (each 3 ft. long), staked around the base. They are separated from each other by approximately 20 ft., both within an individual row and between rows. They form an irregular pattern along the beach and only present definite rows in a couple of locations, possibly the result of coastal erosion

Information from Mr G Wilkie by letter to RCAHMS, dated 29th September 2005.

The beach obstacles noted above are visible on vertical air photographs taken in 1945 (106G/UK/981, 3148-3149; 4112-4114, flown 8 November 1945) as a regular pattern of double rows of posts spread across the beach. The air photographs were taken at low tide and reveal the extent of the system. The posts have been set into the sand at regular intervals to create a pattern of large open squares between each double row. The posts run for at least 1,000m offshore, to beyond Black Rocks and eastwards towards Pettycur.

The beach was designated by the War Office as at risk from invasion being classed under an area of anti-invasion potential. Documents in the Public Record Office (PRO WO 199/103, appendices A, B, C, D and E); [Redfern 1998] show that the features were classed as Air-immobilisation posts, suggesting their purpose would have been to stop aircraft or gliders from landing on the beach. In addition the documents show that the defence system included wire obtacles and concrete blocks protecting the beach exits. No evidence for the blocks can be seen on the air photogrpahs, but a length of one of the wire obstacles can be seen at c.NT 2585 8625.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2005