Allt Coire An Laoigh

Enclosure(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Classification Enclosure(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Uchd Na H-anaile

Site Number NO06NE 12

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

Field Visit (27 September 1988)

This shieling-hut is situated immediately WNW of a stone-walled enclosure on the W bank of Allt Coire an Laoigh. It comprises a sub-rectangular hut, with an outshot at its ESE end, overlying a large earthen mound. The hut measures 6.9m by 3.9m over stone walls about 0.9m thick by 0.6m high internally, and the outshot measures 5.1m in overall length. The underlying mound is about 13.5m in diameter by 1m in height. What may be the remains of another hut are overlain by the NW angle of the enclosure to the ESE. There are traces of subsidiary enclosures amongst the outcrops and boulders to the S of the enclosure, and there is also a pen built against a rock outcrop on the E side of the burn some 20m to the NE. Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 27 September 1988 RCAHMS 1990

Note (24 November 1997)

NO06NE 12 0906 6600

One unroofed shieling-hut and an enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867, sheet xxiii). The enclosure is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 24 November 1997.