Annie: Bauclire Reef, Arisaig, Sound Of Arisaig

Schooner (19th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NM68NW 8007 unlocated

NLO: Arisaig [name centred NM 66 87]

Sound of Arisaig [name centred NM 65 80].

Greenock, 20th Oct. The ANNIE (schnr.), of Burntisland, struck on a sunken rock, near Arisaig, 14th Oct. The crew left her, and the next tide drove the vessel ashore. She is expected to be got off.

Source: LL, No. 16,390, London, Tuesday, October 23 1866.

Greenock, 23rd Oct. The ANNIE, of Burntisland, which went ashore near Arisaig, Skye, 14th Oct., was bound to Easdale, in ballast.

Source: Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 16,391, London, Wednesday, October 24 1866.

Kyleakin, 30th Oct. The ANN, Gibson, for Easdale, which went ashore near Arisaig, 14th Oct., was got off 25th, but afterwards sunk in deep water: very little of the materials saved.

Source: LL, No. 16,399, London, Friday, November 2 1866.

Leith, 6th Nov. The ANN, Gibson, from Garloch to Ballaclulish, in ballast, which struck on Bauclire reef, 14th Oct., slipped off the rocks and sunk in deep water. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11084).

(Classified as schooner, in ballast: date of loss cited as 14 October 1866). Annie: this vessel stranded at Arisaig, got off 25th, but sank in deep water.

Registration: Burntisland.

(Location of loss cited as N56 55.0 W5 55.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary. The location of Bauclire reef cannot be established from the available map evidence,

The correct form of the name of this vessel remains uncertain.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 August 2005.