Lewis, Breanais, School

School (Period Unassigned), Schoolhouse (Period Unassigned)

Classification School (Period Unassigned), Schoolhouse (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Breinis; Brenish; Old Schoolhouse

Site Number NA92NE 10

• Parish Uig

The former school and schoolhouse at Breanais (Breinis) is situated on the E side of the minor road leading S from Islibhig to Mealasta and about 60m S of the Allt Geislir. The building is set within two stone walled enclosures measuring a total of about 3558 sq. metres. The building measures about 15m by 14m overall and is partially unroofed. An extension for the classroom is on the E side of which little survives apart from the walls. To the immediate N are separate toilet blocks for boys and girls.

Internally in the schoolhouse, part of wooden stairs with bannister survive and the first floor has collapsed into the building. No further internal investigation was carried out due to the condition of the building.

The school/schoolhouse is not depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Island of Lewis 1854, sheet 29), but does appear on the 1st edition of the 25-inch scale map and the 2nd edition 6-inch map of 1899 (ibid). The school is depicted on all subsequent editions of the Ordnance Survey maps as roofed including the current OS 1:25000 scale map published in 2003.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, CS, SW), 3 August 2005