Rousay, Faraclett

Chambered Cairn(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Chambered Cairn(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Faraclett Head East And West

Site Number HY43SW 9

• Parish Rousay And Egilsay

There are three well-marked terraces on the SW face of Faraclett Head overlooking the valley in which the farm of Bigland lies. On the third of these terraces, 700 yds N of Bigland farm, are two small cairns which may be sepulchral, 41 ft apart. The one on the W is 40 ft in diameter by 3 1/2 ft high, while that to the E is 31 ft in diameter by 3 1/2 ft high; both are overgrown with heather. The W cairn has some large flat stones on its surface, and a margin of coursed stones is exposed on the W arc of its crest; there are also traces of building at its centre. The other shows only a stony core with no trace of construction.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1935.

Two cairns, 'A' at HY 4399 3271 and 'B' at HY 4401 3270. The former measures 12.0m in diameter and 1.0m high. In a hollow in the summit the tops of two upright slabs are exposed, both facing E-W; these, together with the coursed stones noted by the RCAHMS (but not now visible), suggest that the cairn is chambered, although all could have been erected at a later date.

Cairn 'B' is 9.0 m in diameter and 1.0 m high. In the overgrown central hollow is the top of a slab on edge facing E-W. Both cairns appear to be constructed of horizontally laid slabs.

Visited by OS (AA) 17 October 1972.

(HY 4399 3271) Cairn (NR)

(HY 4401 3270) Cairn (NR)

OS 25" map 1976.

The stumps of four othostats lying transversely to the SE-NW axis of cairn 'A' can be seen projecting no more than 0.3m in the disturbed top. One stands on the projected E arc of an inner wall-face on the SW side, and probably marks the inner end of the passage. A second is visible 3 m to the NW, and the other two are on the NE side of the axis, 1.1 and 1.3m to the NW. Just within the edge of the cairn, on the E side, a short length of wall-face is exposed. Some 2 m within the edge, a second wall-face can be seen intermittently round the cairn, 0.3 to 0.7m above ground level giving a diameter of 8.8m. A later, rectangular structure seems to have been built on top of the cairn.

On the NW side of a hollow in the centre of the easterly cairn, are the stumps of a pair of upright slabs set transversely to the SE-NW axis. This is probably also a chambered cairn, although there are no diagnostic features. (Confirmed by A S Henshall).

Visited by OS (JLD) 16 May 1982.

(Location formerly cited as HY 4400 3272: amended to HY 4399 3271 and HY 4401 3270). Scheduled as Faraclett Head, chambered tombs, East and West.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 10 December 2001.

Field Visit (September 1979)

on Farraclett HY 4402 3271 HY43SW 9

Situated on a terrace 650 m NE of Bigland, this mound, composed of flat slabs laid horizontally, measures 9 m in diameter and 1 m high; the tops of two slabs, which protrude in a hollow near the centre, suggest that it may be chambered.

RCAHMS 1982, visited by R.G. Lamb September 1979

(RCAHMS 1946, ii, p. 204,-No. 564; OR 477)

on Farraclett HY 4400 3272 HY43SW 9

A little to the W of HY43SW 9, this mound measures 12 m in diameter and 1 m high; the centre is hollowed with four upright slabs indicating the presence of a chamber.

RCAHMS 1982, visited September 1979