Inverness, Maclennan Crescent

No Class (Event)

Site Number NH64NE 755

NGR Description centred at NH 6615 4631

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken in July 2004 of a proposed housing development. No archaeological features or deposits were located.

Full report lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Albyn Housing Society Ltd.

S Farrell 2004

NH 661 463 An archaeological evaluation was carried out in September 2006 in advance of a proposed residential development at 136 Anderson Street, Inverness, in the N of the city of Inverness, on the bank of the River Ness. Twelve trenches (covering an area of 300 m2, 10% of the proposed development area) were opened. A 19th-century drain filled with broken stoneware jars and glass bottles was discovered. No other significant archaeological features or artefacts were encountered.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Springfield Properties PLC.