Tealing Home Farm

Architectural Fragment(S) (Medieval), Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Grave Slab (Medieval)

Site Name Tealing Home Farm

Classification Architectural Fragment(S) (Medieval), Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Grave Slab (Medieval)

Site Number NO43NW 53.06

• Council Angus
  • Parish Tealing
  • Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

NO43NW 53.06 NO 483 381

Warden refers to a number of carved stones reused in the building and dykes of Tealing Home Farm, some of which may have come from a chapel in the grounds of Tealing House (see NO43NW 13).

A J Warden 1880-5.

These stones appear to be identifiable with a diverse collection, evidently from a variety of sources, photographed at Tealing by J D Gilruth in 1938. These comprised a late medieval ogee niche-head, a fragment of a medieval grave-slab, a seventeenth-century capital, a section of egg-and-dart and dentil-moulded cornice, and a cup-marked stone. Annotated prints of these images indicate that some of the stones were subsequently moved to Fotheringham House (NO44SE 36). Their present location is unknown.

Information from RCAHMS (IFr), 22 July 2005.

Note (24 June 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 24/06/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: This panel was previously recorded at a location that was at the time of survey within private property, and so was not located in the field. It is unknown if the panel remains at this location or if it has been moved.