Banff, Coastguard Station

Battery (18th Century)

NGR Description Centred NJ 6880 6463

• Parish Banff
  • Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

The 19th Century battery was situated in the area of Battery Green, possibly on the site of the present Coastguard Station.

The battery is noted in the|Statisitical Account of Scotland, 1795 as ' During the late war, a small battery was erected on the high ground near the harbour. It is nearly of the half-moon construction, with turf embrasures*, and mounts two 18 pounders, and four 12 pounders, besides two field pieces.

On one sidse of the gateway is situated the store-house and powder-magazine, on the other a guard room and officer's apartment.

Having extensive command of the bay, this battery might afford protection againast the depredations of a single privateer; but whether such works, thinly scattered along the coast, would prove of sibstantial service in the event of invasion, is apoint somewhat problematical.

* 'The embrasure in batteries is now condemned by able engineers and the low parapet recommended in its room, so that the guns may be p[ointed in any direction within the scope of the work'.

Statistical Account 1795-98