Glenbranter, Camp 6

Prisoner Of War Camp (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Glenshellish Burn

Site Number NS19NW 27

NGR Description Centred NS 1115 9766

• Parish Strachur

A Prisoner-of-war camp has been identified from vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/194, 2060-2061, flown 11 October 1946), at Glenbranter situated to the N of the Glenshellish Burn and W of the River Cur.

The camp occupies two areas, to the N and S of an avenue of trees which formerly led to Glenbranter House (NS 11087 97782). The area to the S consists of at least seventeen huts whilst N of the avenue is a further group of fourteen smaller huts.

Much of the area formerly occupied by the group to the N of the avenue has now been built over by the Forestry Commission housing whilst that to the S has now been cleared. It is not known whether there are any surviving remains of this hutted camp, vertical air photographs from 1972 (OS 72 278, 154, flown 20 July 1972), would appear to suggest that all evidence, apart from one hut, had been removed by this date.

The camp is listed in Project Report. Twentieth Century Military Recording Project, Prisoner of War Camps (1939-1948), National Monuments Centre, English Heritage, July 2003. (Thomas R ,2003)

Information from RCAHMS (DE), May 2005.