Unknown: Port Ellen, Islay, Atlantic

Craft (19th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Port Ellen [name: NR 365 453]

Loch Leodamais [name centred NR 364 450].

Possibly on map sheet NR34NE.

Island of Islay, 21st Nov [1830]. 'The following vessels were driven from their moorings yesterday morning, during a most tremendous gale from S & SW, and were put on shore on the North side of Lochindahl [Lochindaal]: viz. NELSON, Brown, from Belfast to Donegal: ISABELLA, Latta, from Clyde to Coleraine: JAMES DALY, Boyd, ditto to Limerick: BETSEY, Mounsey, ditto to Ballyshannon: OSPREY, Robertson, ditto to Sligo: WM. & HENRY, Cringle, ditto to Ballyshannon: MARGARET, McBride, ditto to Limerick: FINGAL, McArthur, Westport to Glasgow: MARGARET, McIndeor, of this port, for Ireland: and WOLF, Jameson, of Glasgow. Some of them are far up the beach, the tide being very high at the time, and it is expected the whole must discharge before they can be got off. Six or seven vessels are on shore at Port Ellen, on the South side of this Island. The MARTIN, Jones, from Bangor to Galway, is on shore in Laggan Bay: crew saved. The JOHN & MARY, Wilson, of St. John NB from Ballina to Liverpool, is on shore at Jura. The HEMINA, from Fisherow to Liverpool, is on shore in the Sound of Islay.' [Record received incomplete].

The location assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary.

The loss of these vessels is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998).