Pitcarmick

Burial Cairn(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Classification Burial Cairn(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NO05NE 102

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

Measured Survey (9 June 1988)

RCAHMS surveyed the cairns at Pitcarmick by alidade and plane-table on 9 June 1988 at a scale of 1:125. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:250 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 35).

NO05NE 102 0614 5811 and 0616 5811

Two probable burial-cairns are situated at the E end of a low rise immediately ESE of hut-circle NO 05 NE 17.4. The westerly cairn (NO 0614 5811) measures 11.25m in diameter and 0.7m in height over a kerb of boulders. The kerb is most evident on the E and S but elsewhere it may have been robbed for the hut-circle; and on the NW there is a shallow but broad quarry scoop into the cairn.

The other cairn (NO 0616 5811) is situated only 3.5m to the E, and lies on a gentle E-facing slope. It measures about 10m in diameter and 1m in height over a kerb of boulders which is best preserved on the SW. On the E this cairn is partly overlain by clearance from the adjoining plot of ridge-and-furrow, effectively masking the kerb on this side; a small depression on the surface of the mound may indicate an earlier disturbance. Both cairns were covered with a thick growth of heather at the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 19 May 1988.

Measured Survey (19 May 1988)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut circles, field system and buildings at Pitcarmick (North) by self-reducing alidade and plane-table on 19 May 1988 at a scale of 1:1250. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:2500 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 154.4B).

Project (July 1993 - July 1994)

A programme of survey and excavation was carried out over a small area of the long-lived settlement and agricultural activity recorded on the Pitcarmick estate above Strathardle. The fieldwork was carried out as a training exercise with students from Glasgow University in July 1993 and 1994.

Excavation (July 1993)

The area between these two large and prominently-sited burial-cairns was excavated as part of a training exercise with students from Glasgow University in July 1993 to investigate the possibility of activities accompanying the construction of the cairns, and the use of the cairns as a focus for later veneration. Such activity was located in the form of two fire pits, a dug and boulder lined pit sealed with a large horizontal stone, other traces of burning and ash rakings, and post holes. Later agricultural activity such as rig and dumps of stone against the side of the cairn were also located in this area.

J C Barrett and J M Downes 1993.