Glenlockhart Road, Craiglockhart Steading

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Glenlockhart Road, Craiglockhart Steading

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Standing Building Recording (February 2000 - July 2002)

NT 227 702 A comprehensive standing building survey was carried out between February 2000 and July 2002 at Craiglockhart Steading prior to its demolition and the redevelopment of the site. The steading developed from a single range of buildings with a one-and-a-half storey farmhouse and stable, to a range of buildings arranged on a U-shaped plan. Parts of the N range were found to incorporate building fabric that had been robbed from the adjacent Craiglockhart Castle (NT 27 SW 11). After the demolition of the farmstead a trial trenching evaluation was undertaken. This identified a possible barmkin wall incorporating a large sandstone water spout. The wall may have been visible above ground until the late 1830s according to sketches dating from this period. A stone-lined well was also found within the barmkin wall. A collection of green-glazed pottery

sherds was recovered from the cut of the wall. Downslope from the precinct wall, a large dump of demolition debris, including domestic waste dating to the 19th century, appears to have been used to backfill a waterlogged area interpreted as being part of a possible moat around the castle.

Report deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: NUNIV Construction Ltd.

M Cressey 2002

Watching Brief (May 2003)

NT 2270 7027 An evaluation and watching brief were carried out in May 2003 as the final phase of fieldwork associated with the demolition of Craiglockhart Steading and the construction of a car park on the site (see DES 2002, 47). A single trench was excavated in order to assess the location of a possible moat sited to the S of the putative precinct wall discovered during the trial trenching carried out during 2002. This trench determined that the area to the S of the wall was once low-lying and had been backfilled in order to create a level area. It was demonstrated that a moat or deep ditch did not exist. A watching brief was maintained throughout all groundbreaking works. No artefacts or features of archaeological significance were located.

Report lodged with Edinburgh SMR and the NMRS.