Mains Of Fordie

Cairn (Prehistoric)

• Parish Caputh

OS 6" map, Perthshire (1959)

A cairn, 357' in circumference and 14' high.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1839; M E C Stewart 1961

A cairn of earth and stones, situated on a S-facing slope. It is obscured by impenetrable blackthorn and has been added to by cleared stones, but appears to be otherwise undisturbed. It measures about 30.0m in diameter and averages 5.0m high. Resurveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (ISS) 17 January 1974

Cairn, Mains of Fordie.

On the cultivated slope of the wood crowned hill above the road from Mains to Lochholly this tumulus stands out as a conspicuous boss 10' to 15' high and over 60' in diameter. It is covered with grass and a little whin and seems composed of earth and stone. Apparently intact.

Visited by RCAHMS (VGC) 6 August 1942.

Field Visit (6 March 1989)

This cairn is situated in an arable field some 400m W of Mains of Fordie steading. It measures about 25m in diameter and up to 3m in height. A capping of small boulders on the top of the mound, and on the N and W sides, is probably the result of field clearance; the cairn is also crossed by an old field-bank from NW to SE. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 6 March 1989.