East Cult

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

(NO 0725 4216) Standing Stones (NR)

OS 6" map, Perthshire (1959)

For possible stone circle nearby, see NO04SE 27.

For nearby (destroyed) cairn, see NO04SE 4.

A group comprising two standing stones, 6'7" and 9' in height, and a recumbent cup marked stone bearing 115 measurable cups, situated W of East Cult farm.

Surveyed by Allen in 1881, and Coles c. 1908. Coles suggests that the stones may originally have been part of a circle some 78' in diameter.

J R Allen 1881; F R Coles 1908

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (17 January 1974)

Two standing stones and a prostrate cup marked stone generally as described and planned by Coles (although his N arrow is wrong). There is now no evidence for them being the remnants of a stone circle. The cup marked stone is weathered but Coles's sketch appears to be more accurate than Allen's. All three stones are scheduled. To be revised by field surveyor.

Visited by OS (ISS) 17 January 1974.

Field Visit (8 October 1986)

There are a pair of standing stones and a cup-marked boulder on the crest of a broad ridge to the W of East Cult farmhouse. The W stone stands to a height of 1.8m and the E stone to 2.15m. The cup-marked boulder, which may once have stood upright, bears one hundred and thirty plain cupmarks (up to 110mm by 40mm) and a dumb-bell on its upper surface, and three cup-marks on its E face.

Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 8 October 1986.

Measured Survey (8 October 1986)

RCAHMS surveyed the standing stones at East Cult (NO04SE 2) with plane-table and alidade on 8 October 1986 at a scale of 1:125. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink.

External Reference (14 September 2015)

This location is noted on Pont's Map as "Standingstone" (Pont 25).