Callanish, Breasclete Park (New Park)

Stone Circle (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Name Callanish, Breasclete Park (New Park)

Classification Stone Circle (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Number NB23SW 81

• Parish Uig

NB 2192 3426 An unrecorded stone circle, 18m in diameter, was discovered on a flattish area in slightly rising ground, called Ranol Mhor.

A group of broken slabs, the largest 58 x 47 x 12cm, may be the only remaining visible parts of a megalith c 1.65m long. Another stone, 1.55 x 0.5m, protruding from the ground may be a fallen megalith. In the general vicinity there are several split and trimmed boulders and debris used locally as a source of lintels.

Associated with the stone circle, and an integral part of this megalithic site, are two backsight positions. One backsight location is on top of a smooth rock outcrop at NB 2190 3438 on a croft, and provides a view of the 'Sleeping Beauty' hills framed by the possible stone circle, 117m away. The other is on common grazing land (Ranol Mhor) at NB 2195 3436, and provides a view of the Langadale Valley in the Harris hills through the centre of the possible stone circle, 91m away.

There is now no local memory of the circle.

M R Curtis and G R Curtis 2003