South Uist, Loch Druidibeag

Site Name South Uist, Loch Druidibeag

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Round Ended Building (Period Unassigned), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NF73NE 41

NGR NF 7795 3718

• Parish South Uist

NF73NE 41 7795 3718

NF 7795 3718. Loch Druidibeg. The western part of this natural island is low lying and forms a small shallow bay that was possibly used as a harbour. The eastern part is almost entirely enclosed by a ring of boulders; either an original enclosure or designed as a water-break. Within this outer ring is a smaller, roughly oval enclosure, 15 x 17m.

Abutting and overlying the enclosure are four structures: one sub-rectangular, 4m long (along the enclosure) and 2m wide; another 8 x 5.5m externally, with walls up to 1.5m wide and 50cm high. Adjacent to the N of the building are the low remains of a sub-circular cell, 1.5-2m wide. At the highest point of the island, possibly built on top of the enclosure, is another building. It is sub-rectangular with rounded ends, internally 10 x 5m; the walls are up to 1m high, and 1-1.5m wide.

Bald's (1805) map names this island as Island na Taigh - House Island, but he does not record any settlement there.

Sponsors: Universities of Glasgow and Sheffield, King Alfred's College.

J A Raven and M Shelley 2003.