Linlithgow, Low Port

No Class (Event)

• Council West Lothian
  • Parish Linlithgow
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

(NT 004 773) A watching brief was carried out in August 2003 during the cutting of a wall foundation trench next to the Low Port Centre. The site lay on the edge of the medieval burgh, in the backlands of the properties that extended northwards from High Street/Blackness Road to the Palace Peel, now a Royal Park. No archaeologically significant deposits were identified or disturbed by the construction trench.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Construction Services, West Lothian Council.

K Clapperton 2003

Watching Brief (2003)

K Clapperton 2003

Watching Brief (19 January 2010)

NT 0038 7723 A watching brief was undertaken on 19 January 2010 during ground-breaking works associated

with a development at Low Port Education Centre. The watching brief focused on excavations parallel to the

boundary wall at the western edge of the site. There were no finds or features of archaeological significance.

Funder: Low Port Education Centre

Lindsay Dunbar – AOC Archaeology Group