Peel

Ring Ditch (Roman), Watch Tower (Roman), Unidentified Pottery (Roman)

Site Number NO02SE 38

• Parish Tibbermore

Annular cropmark may indicate watch-tower.

S S Frere 1987.

NO 060 232 The site was discovered from the air in the 1980s but has never been further investigated. A resistivity survey, however, found that its surrounding ring-ditch (NMRS NO02SE 38) is unusually small (c 16m in external diameter), like its neighbour, West Mains of Huntingtower, and confirmed aerial evidence for a single entrance break facing N, towards the Roman road. The site lies almost exactly 11/3 Roman miles from Huntingtower and 22/3 Roman miles from its western neighbour Westmuir, which might suggest a 2/3 Roman mile spacing interval at the eastern end of the Gask system in contrast to the 3/5 Roman mile interval detected at the southern end of the line.

Sponsor: Roman Gask Project.

D J Woolliscroft 1999.

NO 060 232 A section was cut across the ring-ditch (NMRS NO02SE 38) at the W side of the site. This revealed a V-sectioned ditch, 0.84m deep and 2.04m wide. Only a relatively shallow 0.24m of silt had formed in the ditch bottom before it had been backfilled. The fill consisted mostly of clay but also included a substantial deposit of turf which may have been derived from the slighting of an internal rampart. The similarity of the site to the neighbouring Gask tower of Huntingtower, both in overall morphology and now in ditch profile, would seem to support the identification of the site as a Roman tower, but the shallow silt deposits suggests a relatively brief occupation, in contrast to recent results on other Gask system towers.

D J Wooliscroft 2000.

NO 060 232 A resistivity survey detected part of a ditched enclosure just N of the Roman watch tower (DES 2000, 74) and apparently connecting with it, suggesting possible native reuse of the Roman defences. A local gamekeeper presented the Gask Project with a number of pottery sherds found on the surface close to this enclosure. Three sherds have been identified as late 3rd- or early 4th-century Roman Dales ware. Roman finds of such a late date are rare so far north and these may suggest a native site which still had access to late Roman imports. The Emperors Constantius and Constantine are both known to have campaigned in Scotland at this period, although it is not known how far north they were operating.

D J Wooliscroft 2002.