Cromarty

Midden(S) (Period Unassigned), Post Hole(S) (Period Unassigned), Knife, Weight

Classification Midden(S) (Period Unassigned), Post Hole(S) (Period Unassigned), Knife, Weight

Site Number NH76NE 304

NGR Description NH c. 78 67

• Parish Cromarty

NH 78 67 (centre) Five medieval and post-medieval metal finds, including a coin weight and knife quillon with animal terminals. Acc. nos INVMG 2003.0092.0001-0005.

P Weeks 2003

Project (2013)

NH 78000 67000 Storms in the winter of 2012/13 exposed midden deposits close to what would have been the core area of the medieval burgh of Cromarty. In addition to small finds, both postholes and walling were apparent in the exposed section. An excavation carried out during the laying of a water pipe had recorded further midden deposits, postholes and gullies. A gradiometer and resistance survey were carried out, 11–12 April 2013, over Reed's Field to determine the nature and extent of any anomalies extending inland from the exposed coastal section.

While the results of the surveys were not very clear, the gradiometry has identified a zone of potentially archaeologically significant anomalies in the NW of the survey area, which suggests that the site exposed on the coast may extend c30m inland. The resistance data is dominated by responses from ridge and furrow cultivation and more amorphous anomalies, which are thought to reflect natural features. Both resistance and gradiometry identified the line of Thief's Lane and the yards to the rear of former cottages on the Causeway.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services and West Coast Archaeological Services