Mailer Castle

House (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO02SE 24

• Parish Forgandenny

(NO 0993 2024) Mailer Castle (NR) (Site of)

For 19th-century and later farmstead of Mailer (NO 0990 2023), see NO02SE 120.

The site of the residence of the proprietor of the Estate of Mailer. The farmer of Mailer thinks that it was more of a manor house than a castle.

Name Book 1860.

There are no visible remains of this castle and no information was obtained about it.

Visited by OS (W D J) 28 October 1965.

Notes were prepared from an examination of printed SRO and Manuscripts Commission volumes together with old maps, and web sources relating in particular to post-medieval activity in the locations where crop marks have been identified.

The research raises the following concerns. These do not preclude the current interpretation of these cropmarks being correct; the concern is that they do not appear to have been checked for more recent origins, and that other evidence needs scrutiny. As this is the second year of the SERF project, it seems appropriate to raise these concerns.

1. That the crop marks around NO01NE 28 at NO 053169, comprising a subcircular pit-outlined enclosure, several henges, an avenue, and various funerary monuments appears to correspond to an area of medieval to post-medieval shielings, depicted on Roy's Military Map of Scotland 1747-55, where circular sheepfolds might have been expected. The site was subsequently occupied by late 18th to early 19th century farmsteads.

2. That the crop marks around NO01NE 29 centred NO 054174, south-east of Forteviot village coincide with part of the 18th century farmtown of Chingles, as depicted on Roy's Military Map 1747-55.

3. The location and significance of Haly Hill, which seems crucial to the interpretation of Forteviot as a Royal centre, is unclear.

4. The association of the Forteviot carvings with this area is not conclusive.

5. That the early historic Royal Centre does not necessarily correspond to this part of Forteviot, and the location largely arises out of 19th century speculation.

Dr Thomas C. Welsh, 2007.