Enyas Hill

Mound (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Enyas Hill

Classification Mound (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY42SW 14

• Parish Evie And Rendall

There is a large artificial mound at HY 4077 2073, on the summit of Enzie Hill. It is turf-covered and c.3.5 m. high, and is composed of earth and small stone.

Its east side and top have been quarried, without revealing any stonework or structure.

The almost circular outline and smooth profile, together with its conspicuous position, suggest a barrow, but its commanding position makes this a good position for a beacon, although there is no sign of any burnt material. An OS trig. pillar has been built on top of the mound.

Visited by OS(AA) 9 June 1967.

HY 4077 2055 (centre) A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were undertaken in April 2004 ahead of a planning application for a windfarm and associated works. The survey covered a 0.6km ridge in Rendall, with Enyas Hill (141m OD) at its N end and Gorseness Hill (126m OD) at the S end, and Hackland Hill, an outlier to the NW of Enyas Hill.

HY 4077 2073 Enyas Hill (Enzie Hill). Large artificial mound (HY42SW 14) on the summit of Enyas Hill, turf-covered and c 3.5m high, composed of earth and small stone. The probably prehistoric cairn or barrow mound is a dramatic and substantial feature, sited and built to command its local landscape.

A previously undiscovered feature at HY 4081 2077 was noted from the walkover survey. It lies c 60m NE of the large Enyas Hill mound, on the same exposed shoulder of the ridge at or about the same level. It consists of a circular grass-covered low earthy mound, diameter c 14m, standing slightly proud of the surrounding heather. No structural features were evident. It appears to be prehistoric, though surviving in a poor state with extensive deflation by rabbit burrowing the main current threat. Probably related to the main Enyas Hill mound, within a prehistoric landscape.