Sibster Farm, Farmsteading, West Range, Kiln And Horse Engine House

Farmstead (18th Century), Horse Engine House (19th Century), Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Sibster Farm, Farmsteading, West Range, Kiln And Horse Engine House

Classification Farmstead (18th Century), Horse Engine House (19th Century), Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Sibster Kilnbarn; Sibster Kiln Barn

Site Number ND35SW 17.01

• Parish Wick

Site Management (23 June 1997)

Large range of steadings, built in rubble and disposed around a square court. The west range is the earliest in date and includes a kiln barn. The kiln forms a bow-ended gable to the north and rises up above the ridge as a tapering inverted cone with a circular apex vent. A square aperture sits at the north end whilst a later doorway sits to the west.

The interior features a flue vent, kiln platform and upper door in the south wall. This bottle-type corn-drying kiln is a rare survival and one of only two surviving examples in Caithness. A second later barn sits parallel to the first and is linked to it to the south in order to form a U-plan court. A ramp once led to a wide entrance in the north gable. The north face of the court is filled with an early-mid 19th century hexagonal horse engine house, the only example of its type in Caithness. A square chimney serves the coal boiler which superseded the horse engine. The west side is filled by a byre and modern cattle courts. The south side features an open-fronted fold with 6 segmental-headed openings. (Historic Scotland)

Sibster Farm steading is noted as an outstanding farm complex in which most agricultural activities can be seen through the ranges of buildings; including a roofed horsegang and a brick flue for the steam threshing machine. (Caithness Redundant Buildings Inventory).