Hall Of Rendall, St Thomas' Kirk

Church (Medieval)

• Parish Evie And Rendall

(HY 4249 2102) St Thomas's Kirk (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1900).

See also HY42SW 34.

Tammas Kirk, as it is locally called, was partly excavated by J Storer Clouston in August 1931. (J S Clouston 1932).

A two-chambered building was revealed, consisting of a nave, 23 ft by 14 ft internally, and a chancel, approximately 14 ft E-W and 9 1/2 ft N-S. The walls were 1 to 2 ft high and 3 to 4 ft 6 ins thick. There is evidence that the nave and chancel were built at different times: the layout suggests a date in the 12th century.

What survives of the east gable has been incorporated in the west wall of a hut of unknown age.

RCAHMS 1946.

The remains of St Thomas's Kirk, as described. The wall-footings are now almost completely overgrown, but can still be traced.

Resurveyed a 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RL), 6 June 1967.

Orkney Smr Note (2000)

In 2000 the University of Leeds under the direction of Dr Roger Martlew carried out a geophysical survey over the site and the neighbouring site OR 1766 [HY42SW 12]. Copy of results in detailed records in SMR.

Information from Orkney SMR [n.d.]

HY42SW 34 4262 2099

See also HY42SW 11.

Church and settlement HY 4262 2099 An emergency excavation was carried out in February 2005 of human remains eroding from the cemetery associated with St Thomas Kirk. Excavation and survey revealed 21 bodies, of which 16 were fully excavated and 5 were recorded and left in situ. A topographic survey was undertaken on the Atlantic

roundhouse, cemetery and the church remains.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.