Coldrochie

Site Name Coldrochie

Classification Henge (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Pit Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Timber Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Number NO02NE 42

• Parish Moneydie

NO02NE 42 0779 2925.

Air photographs reveal the cropmarks of a sub-circular enclosure situated at c.50m OD on a terrace above the Schochie Burn. Defined by a medium-broad ditch with two opposed entrances, the W wider than the E.

A number of pits in the next field appear to lie on the line of the site axis (ENE-WSW). Probable henge.

A F Harding and G E Lee 1987.

This possible Class II henge is plotted on a distribution map of henge monuments, ring-cairns, pit-circles and recumbent stone circles covering central and eastern Scotland (RCAHMS 1994, 39, fig. A).

Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 17 October 1997.

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (16 December 2013)

Within the interior of the henge, at least six pits have been recorded as cropmarking on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1989), possibly forming a circle of pits or postholes belonging to a timber circle. The pits describe a slightly flattened circle measuring about 8m in diameter that is not concentric with the henge. An area of rig and furrow, S-shaped on plan and aligned NNE and SSW, has been recorded about 100m to the W.

Information from RCAHMS (KMM) 16 December 2013