Terentia: Ardnacross, Kintyre, Kilbrannan Sound, Firth Of Clyde

Barque (19th Century)

NLO: Ardnacross Bay [name centred NR 770 250]

Kilbrannan Sound [name centred NR 83 40]

Campbeltown [name: NR 720 204].

Possibly on map sheet NR72SE.

Campbeltown, 14th Apl., 10.30 a.m., just returned from the barque TERENTIA. Found vessel lying close to rocks, port side to shore, on sandy bottom: is afloat except at low, when she is bumping slightly: has about two feet water in hold, which crew are endeavouring to keep down with pumps. Have telegraphed for tugs, and hope to get the vessel off in the morning, but all will depend on weather keeping moderate until then. Wind now SSW.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,960, London, Tuesday April 16 1878.

Campbeltown, 14th Apl., 4.30 p.m., barq. TERENTIA, of Glasgow, Finnie master, from Greenock to Demerara, with coal, has gone ashore at Ardnacross, about six miles NE of this place.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,960, London, Tuesday April 17 1878.

Troon, 16th Apl., 11.52 a.m., the barque TERENTIA, of Glasgow, from Glasgow to Demerara, towed in here this morning, having been ashore 8 miles North of Campbeltown: making water, will require to discharge for repairs.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,961, London, Wednesday April 17 1878.

Campbeltown, 16th Apl., 9 a.m., after jettisoning part cargo (coal) barque TERENTIA, of Glasgow, got off shore last night at 11.30, and left for Troon in [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4729).

(Classified as barque, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 14 April 1878). Terentia: this vessel stranded at Ardnacross Point, 6 miles from Campbeltown. Capt. Finnie.

Registration: Glasgow.

(Location of loss cited as N55 28.50 W5 32.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Neither Ardnacross nor Ardnacross Point is noted as such on the 1997 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 27 October 2004.

I G Whittaker 1998.