Banff, Boyndie Airfield, Technical Site, Control Tower

Building(S) (20th Century), Control Tower (20th Century)

Site Number NJ66SW 21.01

• Parish Boyndie
  • Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

The control or watch tower is situated on the E side of the airfield, N of the former technical area and NE of Whyntie Wood.

The brick and concrete tower has been built to design number 12779/41 (or possibly the later 343/43), and almost matches that found at Dallachy Airfield. (NJ36SE 30.01). Designed to provide a good view of the runways, the tower has all-round visibility from many bays at both ground and first floor levels.

The control tower measures about 11.3m by 10.6m with a balcony on the NW elevation at first floor level. The building has a flat roof, brick walls with harling now peeling to reveal the brickwork. The entrance is in the SE-facing elevation and all the internal divisions would appear to survive. Grafitti and modern paintwork is found in the interior with much of the metal framing in the windows still in situ. Immediately below roof level on the NW-facing elevation the words 'Banff Flying Club' can still be seen.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, NG), 27 February 2008

Also noted on the above visit in the immediae area of the control tower was the remains of the floodlit trailer and tractor shed, NFE store and Fire Tender shelter

building.