Bertha, Roman Bridge

Bridge (Roman)

Alternative Name(s) River Tay; Berthapark

Site Number NO02NE 22

• Parish Redgorton

(NO 0993 2698) Bridge (R) (site of).

OS 6" map (1959)

The foundations of an old bridge across the Tay, in the vicinity of 'Bertha' (NO02NE 25) were visible in 1795 - 'large oak planks from 6" to 8" in diameter, fastened together with long skairs, but coarsely jointed and surrounded with clasps of iron, frequently twisted' Statistical Account (OSA 1795).

The siting on the 2nd ed. 6" (at NO 0998 2674) probably follows Roy, but Crawford identifies it as 100 yards higher up the river (i.e. as shown on 1959 6"), where a strong ridge crosses the river at right angles. He states that the Tay was bridged by the Romans here, and at least infers that the remains of themselves were Roman. Crawford's siting is virtually on the new line of the Roman road at the River crossing, recently discovered from AP's (see RR 9b).

O G S Crawford 1949

Ground inspection and Crawford's siting of the bridge agree with the site position shown on OS 6" 1959. There is no evidence for a bridge at the OS 25" site, i.e. NO 0997 2692.

Visited by OS (EGC) 25 November 1965.