Ardtornish Bay

Fish Trap (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM64SE 36

NGR Description NM c. 694 432

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

The following sites were surveyed in 2002 (boathouses) and 2003 (fish traps) as part of a wider project to study the maritime landscape of the Sound of Mull.

(NM 694 432) Stone fish trap situated at the western end of a sandy beach, between the boathouse at Old Ardtornish (NM64SE 37) and boulder pier to the W, and a cleared landing place in front of the cottages built in 1879 to the E. The ruins of an older cluster of drystone cottages can be found at the other end of the beach, below a waterfall.

This structure was so tumbled and constructed of relatively small stones that, although its line was clearly visible, nowhere could the actual wall line on either face be identified. Like other traps, the shorter arm was buried under sand, and there appears to be a larger volume of tumbled stone at the outer end of the longer arm.

Report lodged with Highland SMR.

Sponsor: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.