Kingairloch, Rubha Na H'airde Seiliche

Fish Trap (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM85SE 7

NGR Description NM c. 883 537

• Parish Ardgour
  • Former District Lochaber

The following sites were surveyed in 2002 (boathouses) and 2003 (fish traps) as part of a wider project to study the maritime landscape of the Sound of Mull.

NM 883 537 Stone fish trap located at the foot of a steep cliff, not close to any identifiable settlement. In spite of its semi-circular appearance, it is composed of a mixture of curved and straight sections. In places the wall stands four courses high. At the most acute angle is what may be a narrow gap with diagonal sides, creating a small funnel.

Report lodged with Highland SMR.

Sponsor: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland