Glasgow, 16 Marwick Street, Haghill Primary School, Janitor's House

Caretakers House (20th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Site Management (11 October 2002)

3-storey and basement, irregular plan, simple Free Renaissance School Board School. Red sandstone ashlar. Rusticated base course, 1st floor double cill course, 2nd floor cill course, eaves cornice and parapet. Slate roof. GATE PIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: high squared and snecked red sandstone wall with base course and corniced coping to SW, low squared and snecked stone wall to N, S and E with simple steel railings. Decorative square gate piers with curved coping, 1 to Marwick Street, 2 to Walter Street, inscribed BOYS, GIRLS and INFANTS. JANITOR'S HOUSE (16 MARWICK STREET): single storey and attic, 3-bay red sandstone ashlar janitor's house, mullioned windows. PRINCIPAL (E) ELEVATION: central entrance door flanked by 2 storey one bay gable to left and one bay to right with pedimented dormer. Grey slates, stacks to N and S with tall stack at SW.

A good example of a Glasgow School Board School. All the classrooms were designed to seat 60 children with infants on the ground floor and boys and girls on the 1st and 2nd floors. The typical plan of classrooms arranged around a central well fulfilled several important considerations for the running of the school - the ground floor could be used as a drill hall for the pupils while the central well allowed good ventilation and gave the headmaster and headmistress the opportunity to observe all the classrooms from a central point.

The playground was separated into Boys and Girls areas from N to S, each with their own lavatories and shelters. Evidence of the original tiered schoolroom seating is still visible in tiered timber panelling in some of the schoolrooms.The setting of the school within a square of traditional tenements is noteworthy. (Historic Scotland)

Photographic Survey (August 2017)

Five disused Glasgow and Govan School Board buildings currently featured on the Buildings At Risk Register for Scotland have been photographed as a general record upgrade. Sites visited consist

of Haghill, Tureen Street and St James all of Glasgow School Board, along with Greenfield and Hill's Trust by Govan School Board. All surveys were external with the exception of Greenfield where the central hall was also photographed.

Visited by HES Survey & Recording (ZB & IF) August 2017.