Newton Of Condie

Country House (Period Unassigned), Tower House (Medieval)

Site Number NO01NE 49

NGR Description Centred on NO 07570 18176

• Parish Forgandenny

NO01NE 49.01 NO 0764 1809 Condie Cottage, Building and Walled Garden

Large ruined mansion of several dates, burnt 1866. The original building is a tower-house of rectangular plan probably dating from about the third quarter of the 16th century, the E side of which is incorporated into the E wall of the whole building. This tower-house contained a turnpike stair in the NW corner, but about the end of the 16th century a square tower containing a larger turnpike stair and an entrance doorway was added to the SW corner. In the late 17th- or early 18th-century, a large extension was made in the form of an L-shaped building, attached to the W side of the tower-house and extending to the W ans S. Finally in about 1830 these buildings were surrounded by additions to the SE and SW and by the er ection of a mansion on the N. The latter is built parallel to the N walls of the earlier structures and is linked to them at the E and W sides.

T Hunter 1883.

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: David Roberts: decoration, before 1818 'engaged painting imitations of woods & marbles in Condie, a new mansion upon the Earn'. (Life of David Roberts R.A. by James Ballantine, MDCCCIxvi, p.11).

Destroyed by fire 13th March 1866. Ruins remain.