Earlsfield

Village (Period Unassigned)

NGR Description Centred NJ 5500 2900

• Parish Kennethmont

See also NJ52NE 88.

Extends onto map sheet NJ52NW.

The pre-improvement village of Earlsfield is depicted as three yards and eight houses on an estate map of 1758 held by the National Archives of Scotland. The village was cleared and largely planted with trees during the late 18th century in the development of the policies of Leithhall (NJ52NW 4.00). Eighteen buildings are shown on an estate map of 1797 held by the National Trust for Scotland in Leithhall, together with five yards. Four of the yards are aligned from N to S and the fifth is offset to the E. Half of the village lay in the woodland on the south edge of Pittendreigh Wood, but the exact location has not been verified on the ground. This portion of the wood now lies on the S of the public road (B9002) that goes past the Ardmore Distillery (NJ52NE 46), a short distance to the east.

Information from RCAHMS (PJD), 2 June 2004.

NAS, RHP 5198; NTS, Leithhall MS, A Survey of the Lands of Leithhall 1797.

For the current farm of Earlsfield, see NJ52NE 88. This is located approximately 400m SSE of the township of Earlsfield as depicted on the 1797 estate map.

Information from RCAHMS (AC), 1 November 2007.