Haugh Cottages, Cross

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Site Number NN95SE 6

• Parish Dunkeld And Dowally

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1902)

Standing Stone (NR)

OS 1" map, (1961)

A plain cross-slab (with the cross repeated on both sides of the stone) is to be seen "at the side of the Dunkeld road on the farm of West Haugh of Tulliemet, 10 or 12 yards from the high road and on the S side of it." It is said to have been connected with a chapel of St Maroc on the terrace above. The stone is 6' in height above ground and 8" - 10" thick.

J H Dixon 1925

A cross-slab 2.0m high x 0.6m x 0.2m, as described. A large house and extensive gardens occupy the terrace above the cross-slab. Nothing is known of the supposed chapel and there is nothing significant on the ground.

Visited by OS (B S) 20 January 1975.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Archaeological Evaluation (2 October 2020)

NN 98653 51135 Trial trenching was conducted by Alder Archaeology on 2 October 2020 prior to the construction of a new agricultural shed and yard. The work took place on 2 October 2020. The site lay alongside the A9 road near Ballinluig between two Scheduled Monuments: a prehistoric standing stone (Canmore ID: 26346) and an early medieval cross slab (Canmore ID: 26347). Four trenches were excavated, exposing in one the base of what may have been a drainage ditch. No significant archaeology resulted.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Private individual