Logierait, River Tay, Viaduct

Railway Viaduct (19th Century), Road Bridge (20th Century)

Classification Railway Viaduct (19th Century), Road Bridge (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Logierait Bridge

Site Number NN95SE 23

• Parish Logierait

Not to be confused with railway viaduct over the River Tummel at Ballinluig (NN 9761 5208), for which see NN95SE 18.

This viaduct was designed by Joseph Mitchell to carry the [Aberfeldy branch of the] Inverness and Perth Junction Rly across the River Tay and opened on 9 September 1863 at a cost of ?13,772; it remains in use. It is of lattice girder type on cast iron piers and measures 420 ft (128m) in overall length and 49 ft (14.9m) in height; it comprises two spans of 137 ft (41.8m) and another two of 41 ft 6 ins (12.7m). The cylindrical piers measure 8 ft (2.4m) in diameter and are weighed down with masonry rubble filled with Portland cement, the additional side spans being added as a protection against damage from floodwater.

M Smith 1994.

This bridge spans the River Tay, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Logierait and Little Dunkeld. It remains in use for private road traffic.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 14 June 1996.

Construction (9 September 1863)

On Aberfeldy Branch of Highland Railway/Inverness and Perth Junction Railway

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

Viaduct of similar construction to Dalguise Bridge designed by Joseph Mitchell. It has two spans of 137 ft and side openings of 4112 ft, the latter now carrying a local access road.

Unlike Dalguise Viaduct (masonry catellated towers), Logierait was provided with sets of iron towers reminiscent of locomotive funnels.

This use of iron was probably an economy measure on the Aberfeldy Branch which operated, none too successfully in commercial terms, for a century, being closed in 1965. Logierait viaduct was built by

Macdonald & Grieve.

R Paxton and J Shipway