Ballinluig Station

Railway Station (19th Century)-(20th Century)

Classification Railway Station (19th Century)-(20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Ballinluig Junction Station

Site Number NN95SE 17

• Parish Logierait

This intermediate station on the Perth (Stanley Junction) - Inverness main line of the former Highland Rly was also the junction station for that company's Aberfeldy branch. It was opened by the Inverness and Perth Junction Rly on 1 June 1863 and closed to regular passenger traffic on 3 May 1965. The main line remains in use.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 September 2000.

R V J Butt 1995.

NMRS REFERENCE

Ballinluig Station.

Station probably opened 01.06.1863 (Inverness and Perth Juncion Railway). Closed 03.05.1965.

Standing Building Recording (August 2007)

NN 9797 5204 As part of the Ballinluig Junction Improvement on the A9, the former platform remains associated with the disused Ballinluig railway station were subjected to a Level 1 standing building survey in August 2007. This was an intermediate station on the Perth to Inverness main line of the former Highland Railway and was also the junction station for that company’s Aberfeldy branch. It was opened by the Inverness

and Perth Junction Railway on 1 June 1863 and closed to regular passenger traffic on 3 May 1965. The remains of the northern platform comprised dressed sandstone with larger blocks used for the kerb. On the S side the platform was revetted with timbers (probably old railway sleepers) and held fast with timber braces.

The remains of a brick-built building were also recorded.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Reports deposited with SMR and RCAHMS.