White Cairn, Glen Cochill

Cairn (Early Prehistoric), Beaker (Early Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Carn Ban

Site Number NN94SW 2

• Parish Little Dunkeld

(NN 9072 4114) White Cairn (NAT)

OS 6" map (1902)

Carn Ban or White Cairn has recently been completely removed, but had originally been 60' in diameter with a circumference marked by a ring of contiguous boulders, and beyond, a further circle of free-standing boulders set at irregular intervals. A short cist primary burial was found, covered by a large capstone, and filled with fine river gravel, but no relics.

Fragments of a long-necked beaker, coarse and poorly made, were, however, discovered at a point where the cover-slab had slipped due to the partial collapse of one of the underlying side-slabs. The sherds were of a type of beaker not hitherto found N of the Forth and Clyde isthmus, but associated further S with handled beakers (in Perth Museum).

M E C Stewart 1961

"White Cairn" is still visible as a low heather- covered rubble mound with indications of a kerb on the S side giving a diameter of 15.0m. In the centre is a cist constructed of a few slabs measuring 0.6m N-S x 1.1m and 0.6m deep. The capstone lies alongside.

Surveyed at 1:10560 scale.

Visited by OS (RD) 18 November 1970

The beaker fragments are in Perth Museum.

D L Clarke 1970

Three black and white prints of the excavations have been donated to Perth Museum (Acc No 1988.88.3-5).

A G Reid 1988.

Field Visit (27 October 1993)

This cairn is situated in heather-covered moorland on the broad floor of Glen Cochill, with an open outlook down the glen to the SSE but rising ground to the NNW. It measures 20m in diameter over a kerb of boulders measuring up to 0.8m in height. The remains of an outer ring of boulders arcs around the S side 2.2m from the kerb. In the centre of the cairn there is an excavated cist measuring 1m E-W by 0.6m transversely and 0.5m deep, with a displaced capstone lying to the N of it.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 27 October 1993