Lagganallachie

Site Name Lagganallachie

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Medieval)(Possible), Church (19th Century), Gravestone(S) (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Laganallachie; Lagganallachy; Lagganallachie Churchyard; Lagganalachie Grave Yard

Site Number NN94SE 3

• Parish Little Dunkeld

NN94SE 3 99105 41027

(NN 9909 4101) Church (NAT)

On Site of Church (NR)

OS 6" map (1901)

The church of Lagganallichie, otherwise Logie Allachie, an ancient Perthshire parish now united to Little Dunkeld, was under the invocation of an Irish bishop named Allocus.

J M Mackinlay 1914.

Non-Guardianship Sites Plan Collection DC23040, 1959.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

The parish church of Laggan-Allochie or Inismogranachan, a prebend of Dunkeld (NO04SW 1) was dedicated to St Kellach (H Scott 1923) or St Aulachy (New Statistical Account [NSA] 1845), neither of whom is mentioned by Watson. The parish was combined with Little Dunkeld in the early 17th century. The old church was still in use in 1843, but was rebuilt in 1851. The 19th century church was used as a mission chapel in 1923 but only sill-height remains survive in the churchyard, which is a walled enclosure containing some 18th century gravestones including an "Adam and Eve" stone to George Blake (d. ?1764) which is scheduled under "Early Christian Crosses and Inscribed Stones".

W J Watson 1926; SDD List 1963.

The remains of the 19th century church are as described. No further information.

Visited by OS (JM), 11 February 1975

NN 9910 4102. The remains of this 19th century church and churchyard are as described in the previous information. The gravestone noted at NN 9909 4102 is dedicated to George Black (not Blake) who died on the 26th December 1764. Although the church itself is now un-named, there is a house adjacent to it bearing the name 'Lagganallichie'.

Visited by OS (BS), 5 March 1979.