Innerleithen, Damside, Caerlee Mills, High Mill

Woollen Mill (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Innerleithen
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

Summary Record (2013)

Brodie's Mill of 1788: highly significant as first woollen mill of the industrial revolution in Scotland and raison d'etre for Innerleithen. 8 bays between stacks (one cut down; the other removed since 1960 [as mentioned in 1959 RCAHMS inventory article (RCAHMS, 1967, 331-2)]. 4 storeys and attic, altered to 3 storeys in the 1960s.

Windows: were originally sash and case, widened at ground floor level for c.1930 metal windows. These have been unified as 4-pane cross types, panited black to contrast with the white render. The row of separate roof lights have been slated.

North Wing: added to 1788 mill and contains cast-iron columns so early 19th century. Likewise the two bays under a peinded roof to the east. Gable stack has been taken down. This straddles the ashlar lined lade that contains the two 19th century turbines (one by Laidlaw, Glasgow and one by Gilkes of Kendal). The low-headed Laidlaw turbine (R Laidlaw and Sons were at Alliance Foundry , Milton Street, Glasgow, 1853-1931) is an apparently early example of the type (high significance) and forms a linear group with the other water-powered sites suh as the NTS Smail's Printing Works, Hogg and Robertson's Wheel and turbine and Meikle's Sawmill further down the same lade.

West Wing: 3 storey but higher ceilings and bigger windows bring it up to the same roofline. c.1839-1856 (the Robert Gill period). The low bearing pad brackets tie in the the earlier [1788] building. Medium significance.

Information from Mark Watson, Historic Scotland, March 2007.

Publication Account (1967)

Caerlee Mill, Innerleithen. The complex of sites known as Caerlee Mill is situated some 200 yards N[orth] of the High Street and immediately W[est] of the parish church. The original building [High Mill] which still survives as part of a T-shaped structure running approximately E[ast] and W[est] (fig 302), was begun about 1788 by Alexander Brodie, primarily for the purpose of stimulating employment and industry in his native district. Although the project was not a commercial success in Brodie's lifetime, the mill nevertheless initiated the growth of the woollen industry in Innerleithen. It was in full operation by 1790, having cost , with the machinery, upwards of £3000 to build, and has been claimed that at the time it was perhaps the largest and best equipped textile -mill in the Borders (Chambers, 1864, 368). Findlater (1802, 25) records that in 1797 there were two water wheels on the site for 'spinning, carding , roving, and a fulling mill'. In the Statistical Account (1797, Vol. 19, 578), where the mill is described as a 'workhouse' , it is stated that it 'consists of five floors; the first and second of whichare occupied by the operations performed by water...; spinning jeanies, looms &c. of various constructions, occupy the two next. The highest is a storeroom for the raw material'.Brodie's work, although much altered in details is to be identified with the main rectangular block of the T-shaped building already mentioned. In addition, a plan dated 1856 (in the possession of Messrs. John C. Brodie, Cuthbertson and Watson, W.S.) shows that it possessed a narrow outshot across the its E[ast] end, presumably the original wheelhouse; the latter was served by a lade which, fed from the Leithen Water, still flows past the building from N[orth] to S[outh]. The rectangular block measures 75ft 7in. by 27 ft. 1in. overall, and, as already mentioned, comprises five storeys, the upper one being an attic nwholly contained in the roof space. The walls, which were built of harled whionstone rubble, are 2ft. 9 in. in thickness at the gable ends and 2ft. 1in. at the sides. The floors are constructed wholly of timber, comprising main cross beams supported by square entre posts , and filler jpists ; the maximum sectrions of these on the ground floor are respectively 12in. by 9in., 6 in. by 6in., and 4in. by 4in. Each storey comprises a single large compartment with a relatively low ceiling, and each, except the attic, is lit by a moderate range of the sized windows in the side walls. On some, if not all, floors there are fireplaces in the bagle walls and in the E[ast] wall. The indows are divided into small panes and on the S[outh] side they are spaced uniformly between the beam centres, thus forming a regular external fenestration.

After Brodie's death in 1811 the mill passed through the hands of several tenants until in 1841 his heirs assigned and conveyed the building to Robert Gill, when it became known as Caerlee MIlls. Gill owned the mill until 1868, during which term he evidently enlarged it, and added steam power to the original water power (Chambers, 1864, 371; Buchan, 1927, 430). He it was, presumably, who added the N[orth] wing which in most respects follows the pattern of the earlier building; the windows, however, are larger and the main cross beams are supported at their centres on cast-iron stanchions 5in. in diameter. Again, some time after 1856, the old outshot at the E[ast] end of the building was evidently replaced by a much largerextension, which bridges over the old lade and is said to contain a disused water turbine below ground level. This last expansion completed the T-shape block, which in turn has been linked to later buildings on the site. August 1959.

RCAHMS, 1967.

Note (2013)

This textile mill is now no longer in production. Ballantyne's (last producer) went into liquidation early 2013.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD) 5 July 2013.

Standing Building Recording (1 January 2016 - 16 January 2016)

Caerlee Mill was recorded by Headland Archaeology between January 2015 and January 2016 per a condition on planning consent prior to the demolition of buildings on site.

Demolition Application

Many of the 19th and 20th century buildings at Caerlee Mill were domolished in late summer, autumn 2015. The core of Brodie's Mill has been retained, as has the 19th century engine house and chimney.