Collessie, West End, Cottage

Cottage (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Collessie
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

Field Visit (10 July 2014)

NO 28477 13163 The cottage was restored by Arc Architects, and the description from their website reads ‘This 18th century ‘B’ listed cottage, prominently located in the conservation village of Collessie, was restored for a local developer in 1998. Derelict, but with some of the original thatch and pine roof remaining, the house required a complete restoration. The roof structure was carefully repaired and a Tay reed thatch roof reinstated with eyebrow dormers and a clay and blueberry turf ridge’ (http://www.arc-architects.com/conservation/West-End-Cottage.htm). It is unknown whether any re-thatching or maintenance/repair has taken place since the restoration in 1998. The ridge is netted, whilst the rest of the thatch is left un-covered. The ridge has compacted slightly in places and has some minor vegetation growth. Where the adjoining cottage to the east has been slated, a timber bargeboard has been used to contain the thatch. A snowboard has been installed above the front door.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 10 July 2014, survey no.079