Rover: North Minch

Schooner (19th Century)

NB94SE 8001 unlocated

NLO: Point of Stoer [name: NC 022 356].

Formerly entered as NC03SW 8002 (unlocated).

Possibly within Maritime - Western Isles.

Stornoway, Jan., the ROVER (schnr.), Ross, of and for Glasgow, from Thurso, with pavement, lost both masts, off Store head [Point of Stoer] during a gale, 10th Jan., and was abandoned next day: crew saved.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,018, London, Thursday January 18 [1872].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3716).

(Classified as wooden schooner, with cargo of pavement: date of loss cited as 10 January 1872). Rover: this vessel was abandoned off Point of Stoer, Minch. Capt. Ross.

Registration: Glasgow. Built 1833. 52grt. Length: 19m. Beam: 5m.

(Location of loss cited as N58 20.0 W5 30.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet, quasi-administrative area and date assigned to this record are essentially arbitrary, being those of the reported circumstances of abandonment. It remains unclear whether and where this vessel subsequently stranded or foundered.

The loss may have occurred within the quasi-administrative area that is designated as Maritime - Western Isles.

The map sheet cited is derived from the unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker. Point of Stoer lighthouse (NC03SW 6) is at NC 0037 3296.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 June 2004.

Loss (10 January 1872)